homepage image
At Greystanes High School we inspire and challenge students to reach their full potential, achieve success and prepare for the future through innovative and dynamic teaching in a safe and supportive environment.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 Anzac Day - Public Holiday
All day

Anzac Day - Public Holiday


All day

26 School Development Day
09:00AM

School Development Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

27 Community Mentoring Program
08:00AM

Community Mentoring Program


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Knockout Soccer Open Girls match
02:30PM

Knockout Soccer Open Girls match


from 02:30PM to 04:00PM

Meet at the top oval at 2:30pm

28 DofE Silver Practice Expedition
All day

DofE Silver Practice Expedition


All day

Please see attached permission note for full details

Creating Chances Partnership
08:35AM

Creating Chances Partnership


from 08:35AM to 10:25AM

Selected Yr 10 students to participate in the "Creating Chances" Partnership for 21st Century Skills - Changing Lives through sport - P1 & P2

21st Century Skills Work Program
09:00AM

21st Century Skills Work Program


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 students to attend the Partnership for 21st Century Skills Work Readiness Program. Meeting point and time: Ability Options Office, Merrylands at 9.00 am. Dismissal pointe and time: Ability Options Office, Merrylands at 3.00 pm

29 Closing Date for AMC Competition
All day

Closing Date for AMC Competition


All day

Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) - closing date 29 April.

Art Gallery of NSW - Yr 10,11,12
09:00AM

Art Gallery of NSW - Yr 10,11,12


from 09:00AM to 02:50PM

Viewing of two exhibitions Travel by bus to and from venue Cost $15 - payment to be made to D Block office

ANZAC Play
10:00AM

ANZAC Play


from 10:00AM to 01:00PM

See attached permission note for full details

+ 1 more event(s)
30 DofE Silver Practice Expedition
All day

DofE Silver Practice Expedition


All day

Please see attached permission note for full details

1
2 3 Athletics Carnival Campbelltown
08:35AM

Athletics Carnival Campbelltown


from 08:35AM to 02:50PM

Athletics carnival will be held at Campbelltown Athletics Centre Travel will be by bus from GHS Cost $10 payable to D Block Office

Commemoration of Reconciliation
09:00AM

Commemoration of Reconciliation


from 09:00AM to 02:00PM

See attached permission note for full details

Open Boys Sydney West Touch Foot
01:00PM

Open Boys Sydney West Touch Foot


from 01:00PM to 03:30PM

Game will be played at Muirfield High School, Barclay Rd, North Rocks. Leaving school at 1:00pm Dismissal from Muirfield High School.

+ 1 more event(s)
4 Aboriginal Student Leadership
08:15AM

Aboriginal Student Leadership


from 08:15AM to 03:00PM

Meeting will take place at the Aboriginal Education & Community Engagement Office Depart school at 8:15am Return at 3:00pm

UNSW Museum of Human Disease
09:00AM

UNSW Museum of Human Disease


from 09:00AM to 01:30PM

Depart Parramatta Railway Station at 9:00am Dismissal point Central Station at 1:30pm

Australian Geography Competition
10:00AM

Australian Geography Competition


from 10:00AM to 11:30AM

Competition will take place during Period 2 $4 to be paid to D Block office

5 Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls
01:10PM

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls


from 01:10PM to 02:50PM

Meeting point and time: 1.10 pm School Hall Dismissal point and time: 2.50 pm approx GHS

Yr 7-9 Parent Teacher
03:30PM

Yr 7-9 Parent Teacher


from 03:30PM to 06:30PM

6 NSW All Schools Swimming Champ
09:00AM

NSW All Schools Swimming Champ


from 09:00AM to 04:30PM

Meet at venue at 8.15 am. Depart venue at approx. 4.30 pm

Bill Turner Cup K/O Football
01:40PM

Bill Turner Cup K/O Football


from 01:40PM to 03:15PM

Meet on the top oval of GHS at 1:40pm Dismissal at 3:15pm

7 8
9 Police Liason Incursion
All day

Police Liason Incursion


All day

10 Police Liaison Incursion
All day

Police Liaison Incursion


All day

ABCN Inroads - IT Based Program
08:30AM

ABCN Inroads - IT Based Program


from 08:30AM to 02:30PM

Mentoring sessions on IT role and industry, employability skills, conflict resolution, workplace culture and pathway to IT industry. See permission note attached.

NAPLAN Testing
09:00AM

NAPLAN Testing


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
11 NAPLAN Testing
09:00AM

NAPLAN Testing


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Young Womens Leadership Program
09:15AM

Young Womens Leadership Program


from 09:15AM to 03:00PM

See Permission Note for further details

Girls Program visit - Hilltop Rd
10:40AM

Girls Program visit - Hilltop Rd


from 10:40AM to 12:00PM

Students will visit Hilltop Road PS as part of a Year 6 Mentoring Program. Depart GHS at 10:40am arrive back at 12:00pm in time for sport

+ 1 more event(s)
12 NAPLAN Testing
09:00AM

NAPLAN Testing


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Young Womens Leadership Program
09:15AM

Young Womens Leadership Program


from 09:15AM to 03:00PM

See Permission Note for further details

Police Liaison Incursion
All day

Police Liaison Incursion


All day

13 Young Womens Leadership Program
09:15AM

Young Womens Leadership Program


from 09:15AM to 03:00PM

See Permission Note for further details

Premier's Debating Challenge
08:30AM

Premier's Debating Challenge


from 08:30AM to 11:30AM

Meeting point and time: 8.30 am English Staffroom

14 15 HSC Extension Seminar
09:00AM

HSC Extension Seminar


from 09:00AM to 03:30PM

16 Garden Project/Rotary Volunteers
All day

Garden Project/Rotary Volunteers


All day

17 Debating - P1-P3
08:35AM

Debating - P1-P3


from 08:35AM to 01:00PM

Rainbow Day Mufti
09:00AM

Rainbow Day Mufti


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

ICAS Digital Technologies Exam
11:45AM

ICAS Digital Technologies Exam


from 11:45AM to 01:00PM

Period 3

+ 2 more event(s)
18 GHS Ride to School Day
All day

GHS Ride to School Day


All day

GHS Ride to School Day and bike shed opening

Yr12 ROSE Morning Tea
08:00AM

Yr12 ROSE Morning Tea


from 08:00AM to 08:30AM

Knockout Soccer - TBC
09:00AM

Knockout Soccer - TBC


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
19 ABCN Inroads – IT Based Program
08:30AM

ABCN Inroads – IT Based Program


from 08:30AM to 02:30PM

Mentoring session at JPMorgan on IT role and industry, employability skills, conflict resolution, workplace culture and pathway to IT industry. Travel will be by train from Wentworthville Station

Rock & Water - P2
10:10AM

Rock & Water - P2


from 10:10AM to 11:30AM

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls
01:10PM

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls


from 01:10PM to 02:50PM

Meeting point and time: 1.10 pm School Hall Dismissal point and time: 2.50 pm approx GHS

20 Athletics Carnival
08:30AM

Athletics Carnival


from 08:30AM to 02:50PM

See Permission Note for further details

21 22 DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
07:30AM

DofE Bronze Practice Expedition


from 07:30AM

Please see attached permission note for full details.

23 Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls
01:10PM

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls


from 01:10PM to 02:50PM

Meeting point and time: 1.10 pm School Hall Dismissal point and time: 2.50 pm approx GHS

DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
All day

DofE Bronze Practice Expedition


All day

Please see attached permission note for full details.

24 LMC Year 8 Gifted & Talented Day
08:00AM

LMC Year 8 Gifted & Talented Day


from 08:00AM to 03:05PM

Meeting and dismissal point GHS Cost $8.00 payable to D Block office by Friday 20th May

DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
to 06:00PM

DofE Bronze Practice Expedition


to 06:00PM

Please see attached permission note for full details.

25 Taste of Trades & Careers Expo
07:50AM

Taste of Trades & Careers Expo


from 07:50AM to 12:45PM

Meeting point and time: GHS Quad at 7.50 am.

Community Mentoring Program
08:00AM

Community Mentoring Program


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Zone Cross Country Carnival
08:25AM

Zone Cross Country Carnival


from 08:25AM to 02:50PM

Depart GHS at 8:25am or meet at venue by 9:30am Dismissal from Parramatta Park at 2pm if leaving with a parent or 2:50pm from GHS

+ 1 more event(s)
26 Rock & Water - P2
10:10AM

Rock & Water - P2


from 10:10AM to 11:30AM

Investigating-Cumberland Plain
08:35AM

Investigating-Cumberland Plain


from 08:35AM to 02:50PM

Yr 7 students - Investigating the Cumberland Plain Excursion.

Police Liaison Incursion-P1
08:35AM

Police Liaison Incursion-P1


from 08:35AM to 09:55AM

27 Commemoration Service
08:25AM

Commemoration Service


from 08:25AM to 02:50PM

Selected Yr 7 & 8 Students to represent GHS at 10th Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Servicemen and Servicewomen Commemoration Service.

KO Touch Football Gala Day
08:30AM

KO Touch Football Gala Day


from 08:30AM to 03:00PM

Meeting point and time: The Kingsway, St Marys at 8.30 am. Dismissal point and time: The Kingsway, St Marys at 3.00 pm.

KO Basketball Game
01:30PM

KO Basketball Game


from 01:30PM to 02:50PM

Meet at GHS Basketball Courts at 1.30 pm.

28 29
30 Vaccinations
All day

Vaccinations


All day

Yr12 SLR -Ten Pin bowling Exc
11:45AM

Yr12 SLR -Ten Pin bowling Exc


from 11:45AM to 01:00PM

31 ICAS Science
All day

ICAS Science


All day

AFL Gala Day
09:00AM

AFL Gala Day


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Meeting point and time: Blacktown International Sports Park at 9.00 am. Dismissal point and time: Blacktown International Sports Park at approx. 3.00 pm

DofE Debriefing (Bronze)
03:00PM

DofE Debriefing (Bronze)


from 03:00PM to 04:30PM

1 Yr 12 Elevate
01:00PM

Yr 12 Elevate


from 01:00PM to 02:15PM

2 Rock & Water - P2
10:10AM

Rock & Water - P2


from 10:10AM to 11:30AM

Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion
10:15AM

Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion


from 10:15AM to 01:00PM

Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion - P2-4

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls
01:10PM

Yr12 SLR students Lawn Bowls


from 01:10PM to 02:50PM

Meeting point and time: 1.10 pm School Hall Dismissal point and time: 2.50 pm approx GHS

3 Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion
10:15AM

Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion


from 10:15AM to 01:00PM

Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion - P2-4

Debating Challenge - P1&2
08:30AM

Debating Challenge - P1&2


from 08:30AM to 11:30AM

Location: GHS Library

U15's Boys Bill Turner Cup KO
02:45PM

U15's Boys Bill Turner Cup KO


from 02:45PM to 04:30PM

Meeting point and time: 2.45 pm GHS. Dismissal point and time: Redeemer Baptist School, North Parramatta at conclusion of game.

+ 1 more event(s)
4 5

Upcoming events

ICAS Science May 31 All Day
AFL Gala Day May 31 09:00AM
DofE Debriefing (Bronze) May 31 03:00PM
Yr 12 Elevate Jun 1 01:00PM
Yr7 Digital Thumbprint Incursion Jun 2 10:15AM
Latest News & Features More news  »
Numeracy Program students

Numeracy Program - 'Moving the Middle'

For the past 3 years ‘Moving the Middle' has been a numeracy initiative that has aimed to push those students in the middle numeracy bands into the higher bands. Over the 3 years, Ms Gilmore has led the program and in this time... Read more

ANZAC Day Dawn Service at Merrylands

ANZAC Day Ceremony

The ANZAC Ceremony organised by Mr Crowley at the end of last term was outstanding. The address by Petty Officer Heath Davis from the Royal Australian Navy really set the tone. Similarly, there were a number of students including... Read more

Talent Quest

Talent Quest

The talent quest held last term was an example of innovation at its best. The talent quest broke through so many barriers and set new standards. The program attracted a whole range of acts – different genres of dance and singing... Read more

Rotarians working on garden

Rotary Garden Project

This week we welcomed Rotarian's from the Rotary Club of Holroyd and The Rotary Club of George Town, who are based in Tasmania. These wonderful volunteers spent most of the day working on a garden project at the side of G Block.... Read more